Haresdown Barn

Miscellaneous

There are two bowl barrows here, but I'm not sure how much you will see. Presumeably they are being protected from the plough, as they are on the scheduled monument list [looking on Flash Earth this may not be true]. (For obsessives,) could be worth a glance on the way back to the main road from Windmill Tump.

They were both built of small stones, which came from the ditches that once surrounded them. The info on Magic says that they are on a ridge with panoramic views.

J Akerman and J Chubb dug into them in 1856 - it's mentioned in the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries here:
They found a Roman coin from about 200AD in addition to the prehistoric urn fragments, charcoal, bone and flint in the centre of the mound.
Edited 31st March 2008ce