Amerside Law north

Fieldnotes

This site is a lovely clearing in the forest. The site is raised and roughly circular and has signs of quarrying on its edges. To one side of the raised area is a substantial upright stone, judging from the fluting on the stone it has been stood upright for a long time. Upon lifting some of the turf I found a simple eroded cup and ring, on further investigation we also found another very weathered cup with a possible ring.
There was some debate as to whether these carvings represent the site recorded as Amerside Law 2.

Comments (4)

The current Flash Earth images shows a distinctly bare patch, in the same approximate place as Stan's panel 2 dot on the map:
A small clearing, right in the middle of the thickest, tangliest bit.
Hob Posted by Hob
Hi Hob,

have you noticed what you reach heading exactly due south from this point?
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
Nope. What y'on about there then? Hob Posted by Hob
Hi Hob,

got your message, sorry not got back to you yet, work is a bit hectic, will give ya a call over the weekend.

I just meant if you got to the amerside law map link you posted, keep following south, you reach old bewick. Almost dead on line.

speak to ya over the weekend.