Amerside Law north

Fieldnotes

It's no very big (about 3 ft tall, tops), but there are a good few smaller things in Northumberland that have been recorded quite firmly, and even scheduled.

I reckon the fluted grooves are much what you'd see on a BA orthostat in these parts, so I'm claiming it to be the genuine I-am.

(But if the TMA Eds should decide otherwise, please do slap a Dubious Antiquity tag on it. I'll not get too upset...)

Another possible fact in it's favour is the presence, about 3m away, of some definite Cup and Ring carvings, and it's in what used to be a cairnfield, fitting a general pattern of Northumbrian sites.
Hob Posted by Hob