Din Dryfol

Fieldnotes

Din Dryfol is sign posted from the road, so presuming you successfully navigated the small warren of lanes, park somewhat precariously by the sign and walk down the driveway to the farm. Further signs take you through two gates and a stile, then across one field heading towards the tiny mountain and more specifically the information board, and your there.
The majority of this burial chamber is gone but it's in such a lovely place and there remains just enough to stay for several hours. A small dolmen and two standing stones one of which is huge, a long rocky outcrop runs parrallel to the stones and was used as a curb for the cairn material (or so I read somewhere)The hill or tiny mountain as my kids called it is the highest ground for some distance and is surely the reason the burial chamber is here, if your coming why not climb it for a good all round view, also keep your eyes open for a Cokin ND Grad camera filter which inexplicably broke free from me and refused to be found, Darn it !