Danesfield Camp

Miscellaneous

In the grounds of Robert Scott, esq. there is a strong and perfect Danish encampment in the form of a rude horse-shoe. In its circular part it is fortified by a double vallum; the front towards the Thames is defended by the high cliff.

A few years since some warlike instruments were found in making a walk round the rampart; but I have not had an opportunity of seeing them.

The place has been called by the country [people] the Danes Ditches, and has given the name of Danesfield to an elegant residence of Mr. Scott, who has improved the house and grounds with great taste.
From p835 of 'The History and Antiquities of the Hundred of Desborough', by Thomas Langley, 1797 (which can now be read on Google Books).