The Humber Stone

Folklore

... a quotation from Nichols's "Leicestershire" that [says..] " near the same place is a stone, which confirms the generally-received opinion of naturalists concerning the growth of these bodies; for, notwithstanding great pains have been taken by a late proprietor of the land to keep it below the surface, it defeats his efforts, and rises gradually.."
Nichols published his books 1795-1812, but this is a quote I found on p372 in 'On the ancient British, Roman, and Saxon antiquities of Worcestershire' by J Allies (1852), on Google Books.

Comments (1)

OK - why is it called the 'Humber Stone' is there a river Humber near by or is it after the very southerly Southumbrians!!! Posted by Penske666