Avebury

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

A belated visit, but thought that after 'Discover Avebury' I should pay it a trip myself, to make sure that they weren't telling us lies. Yes it was there.

An epic Trip, left home in Essex with the kids at 10am expecting to arrive at midday, however M4 was closed so spent 8 hours in the car with the kids, isn't Reading one-way sytem wonderful ! Eventually abandoned the trip and crashed out at my Sisters in Stroud (but managed to sneak in Minchinhampton), finally arrived in Avebury Midday Sunday. A nice way to spend an afternoon strolling round with the crowds !

Next time I'll go mid week - mid winter