The Longstone of Minchinhampton

I read the posts about this stone, consulted my maps, thought whats the problem.

Minchinhampton is indeed a maze, the kids in the back questioning every U turn and stating the obvious ' Didn't we just go here ?'

Anyway got my act together, and its easy to find, Take the road across the common, follow the lane down the side of the pub 'The Ragged Cot' about 3/4mile down this road the stone stands in a field, but its hard to spot as its at right angles to you and only abouut 20cm thick. Anyway take the right fork signed ' Minchinhampton Only' and there is a small wood on the junction and then after about 50m the stone is easy to spot through the gate.

Spent a good half hour in the sun , poking our arms and faces through the holes.