Borg in-Nadur

Ancient Temple

Fieldnotes

Borg in-Nadur is under the care of Heritage Malta and is not currently open to the public. As well as the temple, there's the remains of a bronze age settlement to the south west and the possible remains of a room to the south east.

The area immediately in front of the (unusually not concave) facade of the temple is being used for vegetable cultivation and there's a security hut, similar to those I'd seen at Ta' Hagrat and Skorba.

The site was noted possibly as early as 1536, but definitely from 1647, with excavations being carried out by Margaret Murray in 1920s.

It's hard to make out the site apart from its entrance megaliths but aerial photos do show a four apse structure to the south east of the main enclosure. There's a fair bit of rubble around, from excavations and local field clearance.
sals Posted by sals