Cefn Caer Euni Circles

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

I parked with room to spare by the footpath next to Cwm cottage farm. Heading north, amongst the trees was nice, then came the hills proper but with neatly cropped grass, then it got swampy and the gorse and dead bracken really hampered me , I decided to just go to the nearest hill top, I stepped over a low fence and there were the stones, without knowing exactly where it was I had almost unswervingly walked straight to it. Cool.... This is a really nice little stone circle with what looked to me to be an entrance at the north of the circle, The two outer rings are nearly all gone leaving not even an impression of their former selves. Good views to the north when it's not raining, a nice place to revisit in better weather, like the man Greywether said before easter (but not in the rain) postman Posted by postman