Came Wood

Fieldnotes

I had noticed a large round barrow in Came Wood while driving past. This is not visible during the summer months, the foliage is too dense. The barrow turned out to be a large bell type up close, this is very similar to Culliford Tree barrow which is only about 100 yards away to the east. If anything this barrow is in better condition as it lacks the large excavation cleft in its crown.
An added bonus while in the wood was a large ring or disc barrow about 50 yards east of the bell. It is about 15 yards across and has a bank about 3 feet high. It has an outer ditch about 3 feet deep and about 3 yards across. This has no visible burial mound inside the bank and could be a ring barrow or a possible pond type like the one adjacent to Culliford tree.
formicaant Posted by formicaant