The Countless Stones

Fieldnotes

A place I've visited loads throughout my life - back in the 70's when there were trees growing in the middle, and the stones really were difficult to count - up to current times.

In the early 1990's one of the large stones was taken from the site - on the left side as you face the stones when entering - you can see the scratched and grazed mark on the remaining stone where it used to rest. I know this as it happened during a time when I visited the site regularly. One week it was there, the next it was gone, along with a large portion of the circular fence (which was eventually replaced) and heavy JCB type track marks running from the stones to the exit on the Aylesford side of the field.

I wrote letters of concern to Kent County Council, English Heritage, Maidstone Borough Council - but got no reply.

In the late 90's, I happened to be driving past the stones and noticed a large sarsen stone with a house name freshly carved into it had been erected in a driveway on the opposite side of the road a little way down towards Aylesford - strange that. Of course this couldnt be the same stone now ... could it?
wayland Posted by wayland