Dordogne (24)

Departement

Perhaps someone knows the stone to which this daft story refers.
On the Causse above Terrasson, in Dordogne, is a dolmen with a cuplike hollow in the capstone. A friend of mine living near learned that the peasants were wont to place either money or meal or grapes in it. So one night he concealed himself within the cist. Presently a peasantess came and deposited a sou in the cavity, when my friend roared out in patois: "Ce n'est pas assez. Donnez moi encore!" whereupon the woman emptied her purse into the receptacle and fled.
Well I hope he was proud of himself. From p64 of Sabine Baring-Gould's 1911 'Book of Folklore'.

Comments (1)

No idea which Dolmen, but basins and cups are scattered about these parts.... juamei Posted by juamei