Hatton of Ardoyne

Fieldnotes

About 2 miles south east of Insch, turn left just before crossing the railway line; follow the raod uphill for about ½ mile to the track to Hatton of Ardoyne. The farm at the top of the hill isn't lived in; we asked a very friendly man from the cottage at the bottom of the lane if it was OK to visit. Follow the track uphill through the ruined farm buildings and go straight on. If you walk on the right of the dry stone wall, you'll come to a gate to climb. Keep going round the right of the mound with heather etc on it, and the circle will appear.
Ruinous, with only one of the flankers standing and a fence through the middle, but an amazing place with views to Mither Tap and Dunnideer.
sals Posted by sals