White Meldon Fort and Cairn

White Meldon Fort
From the glen between White and Black Meldon we started our climb deciding on this fort as opposed to the Black variety as this one also had a cairn on the top- always an added bonus! It was a steep climb of about 250m just about straight up from the road- we managed it in about 30 mins or so- probably fuelled on by the mix of last nights fine malts and curry and this mornings eggs rolls-mmmmmmmmm!!! Pouring with sweat and with the wind blowing in our faces we finally sighted both the cairn and the OS triangulation point which spurned us on. And what a fantastic view and rather extensive fort. We counted about 4 walls round the steep summit- the interior of which encloses an area of about 8 acres with the remains of 28 ring-groove houses. Some of these proved to be easier to see than others though. The cairn itself has been mostly piled up into a large modern looking mound from it’s original larger diameter- there are many large blocks still around the original outline. This must have been an inspiring (and pretty safe) place to stay. You can see way round the Border Hills and up to the Pentlands, over the Moorfoots- fantastic.