Ballochroy

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Just north of Ballochroy village look for when the road is right next to the sea and there is a small turnung up to the farm buildings and the stones. The first time I came here I forgot my camera so I just had to come seeing as I was passing anyway. There are two farm buildings nearby but on both visits there isnt anyone round so we parked up and entered the field through the gate. the sheep here were of a different kind, usually you go in the field and they run off alerting the farmer that something is wrong, but these sheep were huge and unafraid they came right up to us so I flashed them (with my camera) and they backed off. These stones are great big bigger and biggest with a cist that is unusually large and all in a row, if your in the area these are a must postman Posted by postman