Balegreggan

Fieldnotes

You can park the car about 200m away but you must then trespass, over a gate up hill over an electric fence then its just 60m away. Like a dunce I looked at the sign that warned of electric fence then tested it, ouch, my arm ached for about 10 miutes . The stone has great views over Campbeltown and from the high street there one can look up at the hill and see the stone not many towns can do that i'll bet. Unfortunately Ive only just read Rhiannons post so failed to note the cupmarks. We saw six stones in south kintyre and this was the tallest. postman Posted by postman