Beinn na Cailleach

Folklore

A very slightly different version is given by Archibald Geikie in his 'The story of a boulder: or, gleanings from the note-book of a field geologist' (1858 p149):
The top of Beinn na Cailleaich is flat and smooth, surmounted in the centre by a cairn. Tradition tells that beneath these stones there rest the bones of the nurse of a Norwegian princess. She had accompanied her mistress to "the misty hills of Skye," and eventually died there. But the love of home continued strong with her to the end, for it was her last request that she might be buried on the top of Beinn na Cailleaich, that the clear northern breezes, coming fresh from the land of her childhood, might blow over her grave.
And in 'the Gentleman's Magazine' for the first half of 1841, King Haco of Norway's wife, or his nurse, is named specifically. As the article says, "this is a point, however, which, I suspect, we must leave the old ladies to settle between them." I guess suffice to say that the hill hides an auld wife, and an important one - or at least one with Connexions.