Cueva de la Pileta

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

Some impressive cave art here, and a fine collection of finds (including bones and tools) are on display. No photographs are allowed within the caves, but they do sell postcards.

In the summer months the caves are closed between 1 and 4 pm, so make sure you don't arrive just as they close for lunch. We arrived just in time for the last tour of the morning session at 1 pm having just been to the Ronda Dolmen. Well worth the visit it was too. The Guide was knowledgable, and although he spoke primarily in Spanish he did ensure that we as the only English speaking folks on the tour were not left out. The parafin lamps provided make the tour all the more atmospheric.

There are numerous cave paintings, the most impressive of which is an image of a fish. There's also images of buffalo and human figures. The limestone cave formations are impressive too, and they even speculate that a formation that they call "The Organ" was used to make music. Certainly striking the long narrow collumns of limestone formations created a wonderful resonating sound.