Hutton Moor Henge

Henge

Miscellaneous

[There is] a remarkable earth-work on the high land near "Blois hall," commanding extensive prospets up and down the Vale of Ure, as well as of the distant ranges of hills which form the side screens of the great Yorkshire plain.

.. its outline is that of a circle, of which the diameter is not less than 680 feet; but no stones remain, nor indeed does that material seem to have been used in its formation. Though recent agricultural operations have partially effaced the regularity and proportion of its plan, it is sufficiently evident that it was enclosed by a lofty mound and corresponding trench - the latter being inside, and a platform or space about thirty feet wide intervening..

.. at least eight large Celtic barrows [are] in its immediate vicinity..

..its situation is rendered visible from the high road leading from Ripon to Rainton, by the presence of two small pyramids or obelisks, built on the mound of the temple, about fifty years ago; in the place, it is said, of two similar erections, apparently of high antiquity.
Page 4 in 'A guide to Ripon, Harrogate, Fountains Abbey, Brimham Rocks..' by John Walbran (1856), which you can read at Google Books.