Newton Mulgrave Woods

Fieldnotes

Seeing as there was no photos of the Long Stone, armed with an OS map printout - i set off to find it. I parked up next to the cattle grid and followed the footpath through the woods (this track can get quite boogy, so wellies are a must). The stone is about 50 metres down from the first right hand turn - about 3 metres right from the footpath. It's a small stone (about 0.5 metres high) and has a cruciform groove carved in about an inch deep. I didn't have my compass with me today so i can't show if the grooves are aligned in any way. Overall, a nice little hidden away stone - you've got to be a bit eagle-eyed due to its size (i walked past it once) but worth checking out if your in the area. Posted by SpecialKev