Su Monte 'e s'Ape

Tomba di Giganti

Fieldnotes

From Olbia airport, head west and watch out for the sign to Loiri - even though you want to go south and logic says that's left, it's a right turn.

Second time lucky, we got on the right road - the SP24 - and turned off at the sports pitch mentioned in TME - the tomba is signposted from here.

We parked in the area probably designed for those visiting Pedres castle, on the hill overlooking the site, having seen the state of the bumpy, sandy track, and walked the last 200 metres. There was a red Renault parked just by the gate in the low wall, and it turned out that it belonged to the site guardian - a lovely man! You can buy a ticket for 5 sites round Olbia for 7,50 - the others being:
Pozzo Sacro "Sa Testa"
Acquedotto e Cisterna "Sa Rughittola"
Nuraghe "Riu Mulimu"
Fattoria Romana di "S'imbalconadu"
but we only had time for this one, so paid 2,50 euros each. They may not get many visitors - the tickets had their prices overstickered for last year, if not the year before's charges.

This is one of the largest tombas in Sardinia, 28 metres long. As at Li Lolghi and Coddu Vecchiu, it's thought to be a reworking of an allée couverte.

The esedra is huge; the stele has been broken off and removed, leaving a stump of stone with a ridge down it on the left of the entrance, giving a good view down the funeral corridor.
sals Posted by sals