Sa Coveccada

Fieldnotes

1.4 km east of Mores, on the 128bis, turn south onto the SP47. After 6.3 km turn right, and then after another 3.15km turn right again past the farm to the dolmen. All turns are signposted!

Just before the final junction, we were held up for a while by, but then inched forward through, a flock of sheep and barking dogs, actually herding a few stragglers with the car when we turned to the farm.

The first gate is 730 metres further on - we drove through and parked, walking the last couple of hundred metres.

It's huge! My notes say 2.7 metres tall, 5 metres long, and the capstone used to be 6 metres by 3 metres by 60 cm, weighing in at 27 tonnes.

The rear wall is missing; the front has a small portal as though belonging to the stele of a tomba di gigante, and inside there's a niche carved into the side wall.

Whoever had visited the dolmens such as Ladas around the village or Luras had been here, or maybe it's a local custom, but yet again a potted plant had been left recently.

Free and open access - but watch out for livestock on the approach road!
sals Posted by sals