Carreg y Big yn y Fach Rhewllyd

Folklore

In Thomas's History of the Diocese of St. Asaph, p. 687, the legend connected with the erection of the present church is given as follows: --

"The legend of its (Corwen Church) original foundation states that all attempts to build the church in any other spot than where stood the 'Carreg y Big yn y fach rewlyd,' i.e., 'The pointed stone in the icy nook,' were frustrated by the influence of certain adverse powers."

No agency is mentioned in this narrative. When questioned on such a matter, the aged, of forty years ago, would shake their heads in an ominous kind of manner, and remain silent, as if it were wrong on their part to allude to the affair. Others, more bold, would surmise that it was the work of a Spirit, or of the Fairies.
From p175 of 'Welsh Folk Lore' by the Rev. Elias Owen (1887) - online at Project Gutenberg.

Evidently the Rev was taking some of his words from Thomas Pennant:
A Monument of our superstition remains in the Carreg y Big yn y fach Rewlyd, a pointed rude stone, which stands near the porch. We are told that all attempts to build the church in any other place, were frustrated by the influence of certain adverse powers, till the founders, warned in vision, were directed ot the spot where this pillar stood.
from 'Tours in Wales', p 203, v2, 1810.