Ysbyty Cynfyn

Christianised Site

Miscellaneous

If you're not a Welsh speaker it can be a bit tricky pronouncing some of the place names in this area, so at the risk of offending the purists, I thought I'd have a go at giving an indication of how the names are supposed to sound:

Ysbyty Cynfyn: This is something very close to 'us-but-ee kunvin'.

Ponterwyd: This is approximately 'pont-er-wid'.

Pontarfynach: This village is called Devil's Bridge in English, but it's real name is pronounced 'pont-ar-vun-ach'. The 'ch' at the end of the name has no equivalent pronunciation in English, but it's similar to the sound at the end of the Scottish word 'loch'. It's not pronounced like the 'ch' in the word 'chicken'!

Ystumtuen: This is pronounced 'us-tim-tee-en'.

Dolgamfa: This is pronounced 'doll-gam-va'.

Hi
Thanks this was useful. My husband has recently commenced a driving/delivery job around Powys - I wa sborn here and have lived away for years.
sheelagh