Brittas

Portal Tomb

Folklore

From the top of [Castletimon] hill the legend has it, that some mighty giant of old hurled the covering stone at his brother giant of Ballinaclea hill in a moment of anger, but, falling short of its intended aim, the stone rested on the bank of the river, there meeting the pillar-stones flung by him of Balinaclea at his antagonist of Castletimon.
He concludes the article by saying he will leave the Ogham stone, ruined church and cromlech:
under the protection of the genii of Castletimon hill, and the peasantry of the neighbourhood; and I hope that the dreaded anger of the former, or the stout hands of the latter, may preserve them from the Vandalic clutches of those who would convert them into gate-posts, hob-stones, or road-metal.

'Description of a Cromleac and Ogham monument near Castletimon Church, County of Wicklow, by Mr J C Tuomey, N T.
in the Proc/Trans of Kilkenny and South East of Ireland Arch. Soc. vol III (1854-5). (viewable at Google Books).