Baurnadomeeny

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

I decided to head up here finally to to see if this monument is aligned to the Equinox sunrise (as predicted by Fourwinds).
It was a fabulous morning and myself and my Dad sat around on the crisp 22nd of September morn waiting for the sun to rise.
When it finally did, we made a few interesting observations. The first was that the sun does enter the right hand side of the chamber (looking in) lighting it up pretty well. However due to the number of gaps now in the exterior of the tomb any effect is really lost.
We decided it may be worth coming up here next equinox with some black plastic bags to try and darken it as much as possible.
The second interesting thing was the way the sun shone thru the back chamber. I was inside the main chamber snapping away when my Dad spotted it.
Im not sure it this the second chamber was open to the east originally but it looks like a pretty good fit for the equinox sunrise. It may be just a coincidence but if say the east end of the chamber was open but the rest closed off it would surely light the small chamber completely on the Equinox?
The stone itself seems to be lintel like. http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/1034/baurnadomeeny.html
Perhaps the main chamber is aligned to a different sunrise, I would be interested to know which way the sun rises on say Winter Solistice, is it further north or south than at the equinox?

Following a post on the forum, it seems like the summer solstice sunrise may have the best chance of entering the chamber.

Update
I headed up here on the 22nd of December and thankfully the sun was shining at sunrise. Amazingly enough there were 3 more people up here, so that made a welcome change. The sun seems to shine into the rear portico at right angles to the length of the tomb.
Two of the people that were there had been up there the previous Summer Solstice morning and confirmed that the sun does shine into the main chamber on this day over the foothill of the Mahurslieve. So that is definitely a time for further research.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
Edited 3rd January 2008ce