The Mare and Foal

Folklore

More than one of the fieldnotes above mentions the Caw Gap above the stones. Well, just by the gap is the 'Bogle Hole':
It was in the immediate vicinity of Bogle Hole that during one of my earliest visits I was told by a countryman of superhuman appearances there, of the huntsman's dogs turning back from the pursuit of animals which were something more than what they seemed to be, and of a man who in trying to fly from a high crag was killed, as we might have supposed he would be; but my informant did not attribute his fate to want of skill in the means he had adopted for his flight, but solely from his having neglected to make an offering of barley-cake to the rocks [..]

- Charles Roach Smith's Retrospections, Social and Archaeological, vol. i. p.181.
From Notes, Queries, Notices and News