Caesar's Camp (Wimbledon)

Yet another depressing London site. This entire hillfort is covered by an exclusive golf course; bunkers, leveled off greens, hazards, the lot. The only legal public access on the hillfort is a 3 metres wide path, that goes perfectly straight across the fort running north-east to south west.
I don't doubt that this is actually a hillfort but it is very hard to distinguish on the ground exactly which earthworks are ancient. A couple of bank-ditch-bank combinations seem slightly more excessive than a normal golf course would desire, 7ft from top of bank to foot of ditch, but the extensive restructuring for a select few to play golf has destroyed this as an effective encampment.In addition to the caged walk with a 6ft wire fence either side of you for 200+ metres, you can walk around the outside of the course, the outer side of another 6ft fence.
Prehistory, but not as we like it.
juamei Posted by juamei