Penny Well

Sacred Well

Hidden away in a quiet street (Grange Loan) in Edinburgh’s Southside is the remaining frontage of this once Holy well. I would never have known of it’s existence had I not stayed near here for a while and came across it whilst walking home one day. All that now remains is the red sandstone front to the well with two pieces of metal either side. The sandstone has unfortunately started to crumble especially the block that is inscribed with ‘Penny Well’. Aed and I have stopped off here on the way back from Arthur’s Seat for a quick visit and some pics.