Cambret Moor

Folklore

In Cambret Moor, in the days of Symson, there was a stone of four or five feet in diameter, called "the Penny Stone," under which money was supposed to have been concealed. This stone had upon it the resemblance of that draught which is commonly called the walls of Troy. It is to be feared some avaricious person has destroyed this stone, in the hope of finding the hidden treasure, because it is not now to be found.
But never fear!! I give you - the Penny Stone! Undestroyed and intact. Complete with Walls of Troy maze. (Not sure who Mr Symson was yet).

p332 in the 'New Statistical Account of Scotland' for Kirkcudbrightshire. Vol 4, 1845.