Capler Camp

Miscellaneous

Nearly opposite Holm-Lacey, on the east bank of the Wye, is the pleasant village of Fownhope, about half a mile to the north of which is an eminence crowned by an ancient Camp; and about twice that distance to the north*, is a second Camp, occupying the summit of another eminence, called Capler Hill: the latter Camp is double trenched, and called Woldbury; the former has no distinct appellation**. The Capler Hill is finely wooded; and from its summit the prospects are extensive and rich: the contiguous channel of the Wye forms a striking feature.
p507 of v6 of 'The Beauties of England and Wales' by John Britton + others (1805).

*actually it's to the south.