Sa Clova d'es Xot

Talaiot

Fieldnotes

This is a little mysterious. At the front of the relevant section of TME, there's a picture of the talaiot of Sa Canova, in ruins.

In fact there are two talaiots in this area, one of which is a ruinous square one called Canova d'en Morell (pictured in TME) but the guide leaflet to Ses Paisses shows a magnificent talaiot of Sa Canova .... a round one.

This is actually known as Sa Clova des Xot, and is hopefully the one indicated on the map. According to the guy at Ses Paisses, it's on private land, but is visible from the road to Sant Pere if you know where to look.
sals Posted by sals
2nd August 2007ce

Aaargh!

I was there last week and made the same mistake as Julian.

I was unaware that there are two talaiots on the sa Canova en Morrell farm, so when I came across the square one, which I have subsequently found is called Ses Llenques, I disappointedly assumed that the larger sa Clova des Xot tower had been neglected and allowed to become overgrown.

I'll post pics and a fieldnote for Ses Llenques when I can.
baza Posted by baza