Plas Newydd Burial Chamber

Miscellaneous

I rang the National Trust today to ask if it might be possible to visit the chamber. I was told that the land around it is used by Chesire County Council for childrens' outdoor activities, and is therefor out of bounds for National Trust Visitors. The argument is that it's unsafe for members of the public to be given free access to an area where children are playing!

I gather that it doesn't matter whether schools are using the land at the time of a proposed visit or not. The agreement has been entered into between the National Trust and Chesire County Council, and it is apparently inflexible. What has the world come to?!
Edited 22nd July 2007ce