Barbrook I

Fieldnotes

A great place to chill. I'd had an absolute bastard of a journey down to Derbyshire. First I was fined for speeding (for the first time ever) and then involved in an accident with two other cars (not my fault!). I visited the bull ring after the accident, and was brought down even further by the disgusting way the monument is treated. By the time I arrived at barbrook I just wasn't in the mood but my bad mood soon lifted as i took in the various sites on the moor. The circle seems to be a victim of it's own accessibility - the cup marks in one of the stones were filled with coins which have left black marks. IronMan Posted by IronMan