Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund

Langdysse

Fieldnotes

Access: Area to park right next to the monument and fairly even, flat grassed area around the monument.

Visited 4 April 2006
Amazing! This should be a showcase site - it's probably the 'best' long barrow I've ever seen, anywhere. It's long, high and virtually complete, has 2 chambers with access and a truly spectacular retaining kerb with stones up to 3 metres tall!

One chamber is larger than the other (I can't remember which!) and is a bit easier to get into, though the squeeze through the passage is fairly tight even for a 5' 8"er. Once inside though, the chamber is, I think, around 2 metres high (in places at least). Unfortunately, I don't have photos of this one, as Jane was using the camera.

The passage to the smaller chamber is a real 'crawler', as you may be able to see from one of our photographs, but is just as rewarding as the larger one.

The langdysse was 'partially excavated' in 1960 and I wonder if it was restored at the same time, as it is so pristine. The tiny amount of information I was able to find online in English was very brief. The only other thing it said was that finds of middle-neolithic pottery and flint knives are in the Danish National Museum (Copenhagen).

A short walk from here to Rishøj which I'm afraid is not in such good condition, but well worth a look.
Moth Posted by Moth