Katbjerg

Complex

Access: Area to park right next to Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund.

Katbjerg is on the 555 between Hørbo and Mariager. Hørbo is about halfway between Århus and Aalborg. We actually went here from Hohøj at Mariager, but from the E45, I'd say you need to get off at junction 36 to avoid having to go through the town and simply follow the 555 towards Mariager.

Once on the 555 and heading east, the Katbjerg complex is just past the village of Katbjerg, on the left (north). Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund was one of the best 3 or 4 sites we saw in Denmark and one of the 'best' long barrows I have ever seen!

Visited 4 April 2006 Complex consisting of Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund - a superb langdysse (long barrow), Rishøj - a dug-out barrow (probably a runddysse, or round barrow), and Jordhøj and Ormhøj - 2 more complete-looking barrows that we only saw from a distance, due to time constraints.
Moth Posted by Moth