Mols

Runddysse

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 160.

Access: Good - carpark very close to monument. On the Mols peninsula, fairly near Århus.

From the E45 , we left at junction 44 to avoid getting too 'involved' in Århus - not knowing what traffic would be like there. We headed east on the 587, hitting the 15 just north of Løgten, following the 15 to go to Rønde.

From Rønde we headed south towards Egens & Vrinners. After about 3km, we took a right to Vrinners and then on to Knebel. At Knebel turn left, signposted Agri 3 (according to Julian in TME). The monument is just under 1km along this road, on the right - you can't miss it!

Visited 6 April 2006
This was one of the sites that had really captured both me & Jane on practically our first glance through The Megalithic European.

In the 'flesh', it certainly lived up to the anticipation!

A beautifully proportioned and beautifully positioned thing, rather than dominating from a hilltop, it nestles at the bottom of a gently sweeping valley.

Neatly denuded, the runddysse features a spectacular kerb and nicely preserved chamber - apparently there is evidence that there were originally 2 chambers, which accounts for why the existing one is not central.

Jane wandered around taking in the stones & looking for an angle to paint from, while I headed up the hillside to the south and then the north to properly check out the monument's landscape.

A fantastic couple of hours & then off to catch as many of the numerous monuments in the surrounding area as we could!
Moth Posted by Moth