Havrekobbel

Complex

Access: Good. The two main monuments are right next to the road, one each side.

From Frydendal Øst, continue north west along the road (which becomes langedyssevej), passing Frydendal Øst. However, when the road forks, you need the right turn onto Nørreskovej. There is a large white house (called Havrekobbelhus!) at this junction, you need to pass it on your left.

A few hundred metres on, you will see a layby-type space on your right, and the monuments are just around the next bend.

Visited 3 April 2006
Nice! Three langdysser - I'd describe one as 'beautifully broken', one as not badly preserved & the other pretty totally trashed & unimpressive.

The one on the south of the road is splendid, featuring the remains of a beautiful kerb and the remains of a couple of chambers. Probably as a result of the remaining kerb, it has retained its classic langdysse shape very well, albeit I would assume, considerably lower than it would originally have been.

The other reasonably well-preserved one (nearest to the road on the north) - let's call it the 'middle'one - only has a few kerb-type stones. But it's noteable for a lovely ruined chamber with a large capstone & the remains of a passage to the east.

The final, most northerly barrow is basically a large low mound 'behind' the dysse on the north edge of the road. It has a few large stones on it, but I have to admit I don't remember the remains of a four sided chamber that James Dyer mentions in Discovering Archaeology in Denmark.

A beautiful & peaceful place for a picnic on a nice day - there's even a picnic table provided.
Moth Posted by Moth