The Nine Maidens

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

The Nine Maidens was marked on my Visitors to Cornwall map but, because of the gloomy evening, it took about three drive by's and ten minutes aimless traipsing before I finally spied the Maidens at the far end of the field.

Maybe it was the evening or the light, or that I was alone but I gained a sense of uneasiness approaching the stones, almost forboding. It passed when I reached them and was snapping away.

Ironically named, the stones all seem to be male, if you go by the shaping if they were in a circle. They bear the now familiar quartz scarring and stretch some fifty metres in total alignment length.

Set at the far end from the road, there is a style for easy access about 200 metres from the layby I parked in.
jacksprat Posted by jacksprat