St Breock Downs Menhir

The St Broeck Down's (or ups) Menhir.

I wasn't sure if or how we were supposed to get close and was considering cycling backto the entrance to the wind farm but at the bottom edge there was a gap in the fencing so I left FMJ with the bike and jumped over.

Like Men Gurta this stone is scarred thorugh with the distinctive quartz markings. Standing about 7ft high, there is a distinct fissure through the stone.

It reminds me a little of the Lynham Barrow Stone in Oxfordshire and I wonder if the angle of it's erection is deliberate or if it's down to subsidence. Both mark the locations of barrows and are at a 10 degree tilt. This is a bigger stone to the monolith at Lynham however and beautfully marked. Wonderful.
jacksprat Posted by jacksprat