Men Gurta

Fieldnotes

This amazing monolith's markings give it an almost reptilian quality, scarred through with quartz. Striped, it gave me the impression of a dinosaur.

Peaking over the hedgerow as you approach, It is hugely impressive the closer you get. Towering 12 ft above you, it is a wonderful sight and well worth the hike up here.

There was no rubbish either, which had been a concern reading other field notes.

The gentle swoosh of the wind turbines in the distance got me to thinking what the erectors of this masterly stone would have made of the surroundings 3000 years on.

The silence was shattered by the FMJ screaming at the site of a grass snake. I should think it was more bothered at the interuption of it's sunbathing
jacksprat Posted by jacksprat