Macbeth's Cairn

Folklore

It is generally said by historians, notwithstanding [another tradition] existing in Perthshire, that Macbeth was killed at Lumphanan in this county. About a mile northward from the parish church, on the brow of a hill, is a heap of stones, called Macbeth's Cairn. It is forty yards in circumference, and rises in the middle to a considerable height. On the same hill are several smaller cairns.

It is said that Macbeth, flying from the south, had only a few attendants when he reached Lumphanan; that he endeavoured to conceal himself at a place called Cairnbaddy; but finding that impracticable, he continued his route northward for about a mile, till Macduff, outriding his company, overtook him on the spot where the cairn is placed, killed him in single combat, and brought back his head to his men.
p425 of The Beauties of Scotland, by Robert Forsyth. v4 (1806). Online at Google Books.