Garn Goch

Folklore

More folklore connected with the Garn Goch. I haven't found out where the Ynys Geinon rock is, although Ynisgeinon House, Farm and Bridge are near SN767081 so I'm sure it wasn't far away.

A farm servant called Dai was trying to catch some rabbits near the Ynys Geinon Rock, when "he saw a little man going up to that great mass of stone. On his uttering a curious little word, a door opened in the face of the rock: he went in, and the door closed behind him."

Obviously Dai couldn't resist and plucked up the courage to repeat the little word. The door opened - and he ventured inside. Suddenly a little man came running up shouting "Shut the door, shut the door, the candles are guttering with the draught." Then he muttered another curious little word, and the door slammed shut. The fairies treated Dai kindly, but he was to stay there with them for two years.

"He found that there were underground passages running in all directions: they could get to the Cave of Tan yr Ogof, near Craig y Nos Castle, the Caves of Ystrad Fellte, the Garn Goch, and other places by them. He learned, too, much about their habits: these fairies were dreadful thieves, always stealing milk and butter and cheese from farm-dairies."

When they let him go they gave him a hatful of gold guineas. The existence of these coins reached Dai's old master, who was greedy, and decided he would use the curious little word to steal from the cave "enough guineas, half-guineas and seven-and-sixpenny pieces to fill his salt chest."

Of course this wasn't enough for him, and he went back for more. But the fairies caught him. Dai went to look for him and (grossly) "he found his four quarters hanging behind the stone door." Understandably Dai wouldn't use or reveal the password ever again.

The complete story at V Wales: from W Jenkyn Thomas's "Welsh Fairy Stories" (1907).