Lindeskov Dolmen (1)

Dyssekammer

Fieldnotes

Access: For directions to Lindeskov, see Lindeskov Langdysse 1. For directions to the dolmen itself, see Dysser i Lindeskov Hestehave. If you can get permission to walk up to the site from the nearby farm, it looks like an easy walk of 100m or so across pasture.

Visited 2 April 2006
We could see this from Lindeskov Langdysse 1. Couldn't investigate it closely, as it's not officially open to the public. And we couldn't 'sneak' over to it, as there were people working in the nearby farm but time constraints meant we didn't have time to go and ask permission.

Looks like a beauty, and from the west a 'rise' in the field suggested the vestiges of an enormous covering mound.
Moth Posted by Moth