The Druid's Circle of Ulverston

Fieldnotes

Just returned from a trip here and suffered the same fate as Jane and Treaclechops did on their trip - a party of 4 adults + dogs strewn across the circle which made photography and, more importantly, investigation of the site a no-no.

It didn't help that I misread Cronezone's directions and had walked back to the 2 footpath signs and taken the right one from here, rather than from where I had parked the car. So, I had already spent 45 minutes stagggering through pretty high bracken wondering where on earth the blighter was!

Anyhoo, I hung around for few minutes and explained that I wanted to take some photos but they weren't for moving, so headed off again. At least I will know where it is, next time I visit! Oh, and the views across the bay are amazing.

2nd visit - 4 weeks later. Came back determined to get some good pictures and with Vicky and a picnic in tow. What we hadn't expected was the travellers camp which had set up just across from here! Once again, there were a few folk around but this time they were more than happy to vacate the circle so we could get some pictures and have a proper nosey round. This is a cracking site but I think it is just too accessible in a way - there were the remnants of a fire bulit in the centre of the circle and evidence of a couple other fire pits on the path; this combined with the red paint on one of the stones made me think that this merely a party-spot for some. Ah well.....
Vicster Posted by Vicster