Glavendrup

Skibssætning

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 156-7.

Access: Well signposted once you get fairly near. Parking area. Walk is a couple of hundred yards or so from the nearest road (north west), gently uphill along a dirt path through a small wood. Fairly uneven & may be muddy in the wet.

To reach the monument, get to Søndersø, which is on the 311 between Odense & Bogense. Travelling NW on the 311 from Søndersø, take Sanvad - a right turn (NE) towards Stensby, Skamby, Ulleup & Otterup. After around 1km, take a left towards Stensby, Skamby & Glavendrup. As Julian says in TME, I believe it's signposted from here.

On reaching Stensby, take a left then a quick right towards Glavendrup. Very soon there is a left (Stenager) which passes just to the NW of Glavendrup village. At a crossroads just outside Glavendrup, go straight across, staying on Stenager. The woods containing the monument are a few hundred metres on the left.

Visited 2 April 2006
As you walk through the pleasantly airy woods to the restored skibssætning you will see many modern runestones, some dedicated to archaeologists involved in the restoration.

This is slightly ironic, as in 1800 a gravel pit meant many of the stones of the skibssætning were moved and lost. It was restored (badly) between 1892 and 1894, but the job was done properly in 1958. At that time they also found traces of Viking cremation burials.

The large runestone at the 'prow' was found separately, and in his 1972 book Discovering Archaeology in Denmark James Dyer seems to imply that this may not have been its original position. A shame, but hey, it looks great!!!

Here's a translation of the runes from both sides of the stone, adapted from a couple of sources:

"Ragnhildr placed this stone in memory of Alle, the housecarls' chieftain, high priest of the sanctuary. Alle's sons made this monument in memory of their father, and his wife in memory of her husband. And Sóti carved these runes in memory of his lord. Thor bless these runes. A warlock be he who damages this stone or drags it (to stand) in memory of another."

Ragnarock 'n' roll!!! An impressive monument and a very cool place!!!
Moth Posted by Moth