Mayburgh Henge

Circle henge

Miscellaneous

Near this vill (Eamont Bridge) are two curious monuments of antiquity. One on the south side thereof called Maybrough Castle, almost the shape of a horse shoe, having the entrance on the east side leading into an area 88 yards in diameter. It hath consisted of a single rampier of stones, of which the rubbish now lies loose in ruins, partly grown over with wood. Many of the larger stones were taken away in the reign of King Hen. 6 for the repair of Penrith Castle. Near the middle, towards the western part, is a large stone, upwards three yards in height: formerly there have been several others. It seems to have been, like many other circular inclosures, a place of worship in the times of the ancient druids.
The other is at the south east end of the village, by the side on the left hand going to Penrith, called the Round Table; being a round trench, with two entrances opposite to each other at the north and south. The diameter of the circle within the ring is about 120 feet. It seems to have been a justing-place. The country people call it King Arthur's Round Table, and perhaps the knights, after justing and exercise, might dine here.

From: The History and Antiquities of the Counties of Westmorland and Cumberland
By Joseph Nicolson, Richard Burn