Lundin Links

Fieldnotes

I was a little thrown by the stones being on a golf course, not being a player the only golf course I know is my local one which is considerably bigger than this one, but when I got there about tea-time no one was there at all but then it had been raining nonstop for two days.
We parked the car in the small street leading to the club and crunched along the path to the hut (which was shut) and there in the distance were the stones, looming large through the fine rain.
Boy are these stones big, you know they're big but your'e never really prepared for stones of this size. After the wife and kids had gone back to the car a fox came along, the wind was the right way so he didn't smell me, I crept slowly toward him until he saw me at about 30 metres, we looked at each other and then he was gone. I'd really like to come back one warm summer evening.
Edited 23rd September 2018ce