Marden Henge (and Hatfield Barrow)

Henge

Miscellaneous

The lengthily titled 1832 book "The Family Topographer: Being a Compendious Account of the Antient and Present State of the Counties of England' by Samuel Tymms (volume two, "Western Circuit") refers to the mound as
"Earthworks, Marden, called Beechingstoke tumulus or Hatfield barrow, 35 feet high, and covers about an acre of ground."
- I thought I'd mention it as I've not seen the mound given this name before. It was more convincingly near Marden, but Beechingstoke is on the same side of the river (stream) so it may be a matter of territory.